Our Team

Samvada is a collective  of 26 individuals who complement each other through our diverse interests, temperaments, backgrounds, personalities, styles, qualifications and skills. What binds us together is our common dream, our united vision for young people, our shared philosophy and a collective ownership of Samvada as an organization.

Our programme team comprises  youthful youth mentors with expertise in youth sensitisation, alternative livelihood trainers at Baduku Community College and youth work promoters who nurture and incubate Yuva Samvada Kendras.
The programme teams are supported by:

  • A Resource & Consulting Unit that develops our curriculum and knowledge and  guides our collaborations/networks
  • An Administrative and Organization Support Unit  that takes care of  accounts, finance, human resources, administration and the many logistical challenges our  work  creates
  • An Executive Director who directs and leads the team

Samvada has set out on an adventurous journey that is idealistic and pragmatic, academically rigorous and  creative, serious and fun, tactical and compassionate, and emotional as much as political. So it goes without saying that the team must be also all of these things… and we are!

Executive Director

Anita Ratnam

Programme Teams & Resource Consulting Unit

Ishrath Nisar (Principal + Associate Director at Samvada)

Centre for Creative and Critical Media:

Murali Mohan K (Convenor)

Manjunatha M (Co-Convenor)

Centre for Transformative Education:

Mandeep Kumar M (Co-Convenor)

Centre for Wellness and Justice:

Nitya Vasudeven (Convenor)

Manjula Ullal (Co-Convenor)

Centre for Youth & Sustainable Development:

Ramesh (Convenor)

Kirana Kumari (Convenor)

Devaraj Patil (C0-Convenor)

 

Deepa Girish (Convenor + Youth Mentor)

Manjula Telagade (Youth Mentor)

Naada (Youth Mentor)

Kanaka (Youth Mentor)

Sindhu Swami (Youth Mentor)

Thote Gowda K B (Program Co-ordinator)

Neelamma M (Childcare Educator)

Anusaya and Shobha (Helpers)

Administrative & Organizational Support Unit

Ramamani Rao (Executive Assistant)

Poornima P (Accounts Coordinator)

Yathish C (Accounts & Administrative Assistant) 

Hemavathi J (Cook)

Kasturi K (Cook)

Nagamma P (Housekeeping Assistant)